PDA

View Full Version : Output a 1mhz 'clock' signal via BS2



Spaceman Spiff
08-23-2008, 08:00 AM
I messed up a few of my Atmel AVR chip fuse settings and it was recommended that I can fix if I can feed it a 1mhz clock signal.

Is it possible to use my BS2 to output a 1mhz pulse?

PJ Allen
08-23-2008, 08:06 AM
Why don't you just use a 1 MHz oscillator?

Spaceman Spiff
08-23-2008, 08:10 AM
WHy buy a hammer if a brick works?

Franklin
08-23-2008, 08:32 AM
Because a hammer works better at removing nails.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
- Stephen

Beau Schwabe (Parallax)
08-23-2008, 08:39 AM
Franklin (http://forums.parallax.com/member.php?u=44391),

"Because a hammer works better at removing nails." - lol

And there's not as much surface area with a hammer in case you miss... http://forums.parallax.com/images/smilies/smilewinkgrin.gif


Spaceman Spiff (http://forums.parallax.com/member.php?u=53964),

a 74HC14 with a 1MHz crystal may bea simpler solution... If it doesn't need to be 'exactly' 1MHz you could fudge with a 555 or even a 74HC14 for that matter.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Beau Schwabe (mailto:bschwabe@parallax.com)

IC Layout Engineer
Parallax, Inc.

GICU812
08-23-2008, 04:41 PM
Well, if the OP is anything like me, he has no patience (or spelling skills, but its 5am, lol) and wants to fix this with whatever he can find at home. Sounds to me like he just needs to feed the chip the signal long enough to get it fixed\reprogrammed, and not again.

That being said, I dont know, but I didnt think the stamp could do that fast, if you have a 555 timer, which any electronics scrap box should, it can be done.