PDA

View Full Version : Issue with proptool locating files



BradC
05-23-2008, 09:59 PM
Can someone explain this error to me in small words please?

I create a new directory and save my top-level object to it. I have the only other referenced object already open in the proptool, it's there in the list of tabs at the top, and yet the tool claims it can't find it.

What am I doing wrong?

Ken Peterson
05-23-2008, 11:37 PM
I agree. Why does it say it can't find it in the tabs when you have it open in a tab??

I think it would be nice if the Tool could be configured with Project files that define the environment, library locations and source file locations for a given project. I have several projects in the works and each one uses a slightly different version of a library. I would like to be able to open a "project" and have it open all of the relevant code and set the top object so all you have to do is it Ctrl+F11 to update the hardware. Most other IDE's work in this way.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔

Oldbitcollector (Jeff)
05-24-2008, 02:09 AM
I've been able to duplicate this by opening a .spin file from a temporary folder or compressed folder that
was closed after the file was opened. It seems as if the file needs to be saved to an expected location
when it is open on the tabs.

OBC

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
New to the Propeller?

Getting started with the Protoboard? - Propeller Cookbook 1.4 (http://ucontroller.com/Propeller%20Protoboard%20Designs%20for%20the%20Beg inner.pdf)
Updates to the Cookbook are now posted to: Propeller.warrantyvoid.us (http://propeller.warrantyvoid.us)
Got an SD card? - PropDOS (http://www.orrtech.net/propdos/)
Need a part? Got spare electronics? - The Electronics Exchange (http://www.warrantyvoid.us/exchange/)

Paul Baker
05-24-2008, 03:03 AM
Perhaps an API call used by the Tool isn't supported by Samba. Have you done Prop development on your samba nas before? Is it set up to require UNC? (if so that might be your problem)

Also hover your mouse over each tab, are the paths the same?

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Paul Baker (mailto:pbaker@parallax.com)
Propeller Applications Engineer
[/url][url=http://www.parallax.com] (http://www.parallax.com)
Parallax, Inc. (http://www.parallax.com)

Post Edited (Paul Baker (Parallax)) : 5/23/2008 8:19:22 PM GMT

Ken Peterson
05-24-2008, 03:21 AM
We have been using networked storage, but it's mounted as a drive letter. One problem I get is that it won't find a file in the library folder until I make a copy in the working folder.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔

kuroneko
05-24-2008, 05:57 AM
Ken Peterson said...
I agree. Why does it say it can't find it in the tabs when you have it open in a tab??


I was caught by this as well. Seems that this only works for not yet saved files (i.e. Untitled#). As soon as it has a location assigned on disc it stops working.

BradC
05-24-2008, 11:52 AM
Paul Baker (Parallax) said...
Perhaps an API call used by the Tool isn't supported by Samba. Have you done Prop development on your samba nas before? Is it set up to require UNC? (if so that might be your problem)
Also hover your mouse over each tab, are the paths the same?


Ok, let's take Samba out of the equation.
3 Screenshots.

1. Demonstrate bug again with all objects stored locally
2. Mouseover tab for lowlevel
3. Mouseover tab for top object

Paul Baker
05-28-2008, 12:24 AM
I see the two files residing in two places, one in Test_001 and the other in Test_002, the file must either be in the same directory or in the main library directory. This is the reason it won't compile. The bit where it talks about editor tabs only applies to files which have not been saved. Does this clear up your mystery?

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Paul Baker (mailto:pbaker@parallax.com)
Propeller Applications Engineer
[/url][url=http://www.parallax.com] (http://www.parallax.com)
Parallax, Inc. (http://www.parallax.com)

kuroneko
05-28-2008, 08:36 AM
Paul Baker (Parallax) said...
The bit where it talks about editor tabs only applies to files which have not been saved. Does this clear up your mystery?


I think the issue here is that from the error message alone it isn't clear at all that it only applies to unsaved files. Personally I think that behaviour is needlessly restrictive (see also folder suggestions in http://forums.parallax.com/showthread.php?p=726388).

BradC
05-28-2008, 10:30 AM
Paul Baker (Parallax) said...
I see the two files residing in two places, one in Test_001 and the other in Test_002, the file must either be in the same directory or in the main library directory. This is the reason it won't compile. The bit where it talks about editor tabs only applies to files which have not been saved. Does this clear up your mystery?


Yes that clears it up nicely..
Somewhat an unfortunate limitation of the tool..

<snipped>

Post Edited (BradC) : 5/28/2008 3:38:37 AM GMT