PDA

View Full Version : PropTerminal not working...



Robofreak
05-23-2008, 02:09 AM
Hello all,

I have recently downloaded the PropTerminal, and have set up·all the options·correctly that I can see·from reading the 'Read Me' about how to set it up, and it's not displaying anything... I downloaded the Demo program that comes with it into my propeller, but it still·doesn't display. It also doesn't·show anything that I tell it to using "BS2_Functions" debug functions... Please help?

Thanks,
Robofreak

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Austin Bowen,

Robo-freak.com (http://www.robo-freak.com)
www.livesoundforum.com (http://www.livesoundforum.com)

"One must watch out for mechanics. They start out with a sewing machine, and end up with the atomic bomb" - A quote from someone that I saw on Addall.com

Ariba
05-23-2008, 03:19 AM
What kind of interface do you use to connet the Propeller chip?

Do you get any Error Message from PropTerminal, for example if you set a wrong COM port?

Have you successfully tried another Terminal ?

Andy

Robofreak
05-23-2008, 03:36 AM
I am using the serial port on my computer, and I have gotten the debug functions on the 'BS2_Functions' to work with the BS2 editor's debug terminal. My computer's serial port is identified as COM 1 and that's what I set the PropTerminal's com to... I also successfully used debug with another terminal.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Austin Bowen,

Robo-freak.com (http://www.robo-freak.com)
www.livesoundforum.com (http://www.livesoundforum.com)

"One must watch out for mechanics. They start out with a sewing machine, and end up with the atomic bomb" - A quote from someone that I saw on Addall.com

Ariba
05-23-2008, 04:09 AM
If you use the "Alternate Serial Port connection" from the Datasheet for level translation, then change the circuit as in the attached schematic. I think it is a problem with the DTR state.

Andy

StefanL38
05-23-2008, 04:23 AM
Hello Rorbfreak,

for analyzing this it would be very useful if you post EXACTLY that sourcecode that you donwloaded into the propeller

give a DETAILED description of what you have done for testing

like
loading file .... into the propeller IDE
pressing F11 for loading into EEPROM

propeller starts

doubleclick on PropTerminal.exe (Version ....)

PropTerminalwindow stays black
.....

if you set a WRONG comport (f.e. COM5) - do you get an errormessage from PropTerminal?

could you please tell EXACTLY which PropTerminal-Version which democode ?

regards

Stefan

b.p.m.
05-23-2008, 08:04 AM
Hello Robofreak
I had the same problem trying to get Propterminal and Hyperterminal working with
ADC0831_LM34.spin or anything using FullDuplexSerial. After a couple frustrating
nights rechecking the wiring on my homebrewed RS232 interface connecter and
testing anything in sight I was ready to give up. Then I found a reference to
'Bray's Terminal v1.9b'.
(Sorry, I don't have the link offhand) I downloaded it and it worked instantly from the
getgo. I like the fact that it is totally configurable. When I can afford it I am totally
giving him a contribution.

blake

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
"Can't sleep, clown will eat me."
Bart Simpson

Robofreak
05-23-2008, 08:13 AM
I have the Prop tool up, ready for download. Then I bring up the terminal, then minimize it so it doesn't interfere with the download. Then I go back to Prop tool, turn on my propeller, hit F10, and it successfully downloads the program to the propeller's ram. after that and the program's running in the propeller, i switch back to the terminal but it doesn't display ANYTHING. But if I use the·basic stamp's debug terminal everything works fine...·Look at the notepad attachment·to see the settings saved to the propterminal...

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Austin Bowen,

Robo-freak.com (http://www.robo-freak.com)
www.livesoundforum.com (http://www.livesoundforum.com)

"One must watch out for mechanics. They start out with a sewing machine, and end up with the atomic bomb" - A quote from someone that I saw on Addall.com

Post Edited (Robofreak) : 5/23/2008 1:25:07 AM GMT

Ariba
05-23-2008, 11:36 AM
You have the Normal-Terminal mode set, but to try the examples this mode must be deselected.

If you just connect the RX and TX line at the end of your Interface, without a Propeller connected, does PropTerminal then show something when you type on the PC keyboard?

StefanL38
05-23-2008, 02:42 PM
Hello Robofreak,

the propTerminal works at a lot of people.
So it's very unlikely that the error is inside PropTerminal.

Now to find the error i think it is the best way to eliminate possabilities step by step systematically

First of all could you please click in the menubar onto "Help" - "About" and post the version number of your PropTerminalsoftware

@Ariba: two Ideas:
- could you display the Version-number in the main-window of PropTerminal
- could you write the version-number into the PropTerminal.ini-File?

That makes it a lot easier to check the version

Next step as Ariba sugested: Testing: is PropTerminal sending anything at all

Close ALL Windows except PropTerminal. Place The PropTerminalWindow in one EDGE of your Monitor
(maybe an errormessage hides behind the PropTermnalwindow. The errormessage-window is placed centered)
Make sure the PC-SOUND is turned on to get the accustic-part of Errormessages (usually a sound like "ding")

I took a look into your PropTerminal.ini-Settings.
There is BaudRate=4 (=9600 baud)
The Option for this BaudRate is only available if the Option "Normal Terminalmode" is ENabled

For the SPIN-Democode the Option "Normal Terminalmode" has to be DISabled !!!!
And then only BaudRate 115200 is available

SAVE this settings.


The Test can be done by a closed-loop-connection. Connect the Rx and Tx-Line DIRECTLY with each other.
If you start PropTerminal then and type on the PC-keyboard you should see the typed letters in the PropTerminal-Window

If you see nothing check the COM-Port-number in PropTerminal-Software
click on Ooptions EVEN if you are 150% sure it is already the right number !
Because by clicking OK PropTerminal RESCANS the comports if they are really available

Then AGAIN type on the PC-Keyboard

If you see still nothing - make the closed-loop check with another terminalsoftware

Please post your results here DETAILED

best regards

Stefan

Post Edited (StefanL38) : 5/23/2008 8:07:12 AM GMT

Robofreak
05-26-2008, 06:16 AM
Alright, I turned off Normal Terminal Mode, put the terminal in a corner so I can see any error messages,·and made sure the COM was set to "1". I downloaded the Demo program that comes with the terminal file into the propeller's ram, and it didn't display anything on the terminal. I know it's on the right com because when I told it to "Reset Propeller" it reset... I'll try connecting the TX and RX together now...

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Austin Bowen,

Robo-freak.com (http://www.robo-freak.com)
www.livesoundforum.com (http://www.livesoundforum.com)

"One must watch out for mechanics. They start out with a sewing machine, and end up with the atomic bomb" - A quote from someone that I saw on Addall.com

Robofreak
05-28-2008, 04:27 AM
Okay, i've tried connecting the TX and RX lines together WITHOUT the propeller being on, and then typing on the keyboard. Nothing happened. But some random symbols pop up if I breifly touch the TX and RX together repeatedly. So I am 151% sure that it's the correct COM. I also tried it with "normal terminal mode" off, so it only has that one Baud rate to choose from, and then downloaded the demo program into the propeller. Still, nothing... If this is the problem (although i doubt it is), i'm going to cry. But is the terminal (I have the·latest version) compatable with windows 2000 professional?

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Austin Bowen,

Robo-freak.com (http://www.robo-freak.com)
www.livesoundforum.com (http://www.livesoundforum.com)

"One must watch out for mechanics. They start out with a sewing machine, and end up with the atomic bomb" - A quote from someone that I saw on Addall.com

Ariba
05-28-2008, 05:34 AM
Have you connected the RX and TX lines after the Interface circuit (where the Prop is connected) or directly at the COM port ? (try both)
Can you provide a schematic of the Interface, or say what type of circuit it uses (transistors, MAX ?32 or something else).

I have no Windows2000, so I can't say, if that can be the problem, I have it successfully testet on Windows98SE.

Andy

Robofreak
05-29-2008, 03:53 AM
I tested it directly at the COM port. It'll be really dificult for me to test it directly at the Propeller's TX and RX lines the way I have it set up right now...·The circuit I'm using is the 'Alternate Serial Port Connection' diagram on page 5 of the 'Propeller Data Sheet v1.1', but I'm using a 2N2222 transistor (check Radio Shack) instead of a 2N3904 and a 2907 instead of a 2N3906.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Austin Bowen,

Robo-freak.com (http://www.robo-freak.com)
www.livesoundforum.com (http://www.livesoundforum.com)

"One must watch out for mechanics. They start out with a sewing machine, and end up with the atomic bomb" - A quote from someone that I saw on Addall.com

Ariba
05-29-2008, 04:34 AM
OK, if it not works with connected RX-TX directly at the PC-Port, then I fear that PropTerminal not works on Windows2000.
The 'Alternate Serial port connection' works only with the modification that I have posted above (4th post), because the DTR line is not in the -V state, but in the +V state after open the COM port.

Sorry that I can't solve this problem. I work on a Linux version of PropTerminal, perhaps this can be useful for you too, when it is released.

Andy

Robofreak
05-29-2008, 07:20 AM
Alright, thanks for helping me out with this Ariba. Atleast I know the probable problem now, and I'll be getting a new laptop with XP soon, so hopefully it'll work with that.

Thanks again,
Robofreak

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Austin Bowen,

Robo-freak.com (http://www.robo-freak.com)
www.livesoundforum.com (http://www.livesoundforum.com)

"One must watch out for mechanics. They start out with a sewing machine, and end up with the atomic bomb" - A quote from someone that I saw on Addall.com

Cluso99
05-29-2008, 03:45 PM
2N2222 works fine but be careful of the pinouts. There was an older version which reverses the pins!!!

The P2N2222 when looking at the flat face, pins down has cbe from left to right.

Robofreak
05-30-2008, 08:53 PM
I've tested my 2N2222s before and i'm sure the pinout is correct. Mine is from radioshack. But thanks for the heads up : )

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Austin Bowen,

Robo-freak.com (http://www.robo-freak.com)
www.livesoundforum.com (http://www.livesoundforum.com)

"One must watch out for mechanics. They start out with a sewing machine, and end up with the atomic bomb" - A quote from someone that I saw on Addall.com

Otaku33
11-30-2008, 05:37 AM
Mr. Robofreak;

Did you ever get your PropTerminal to work properly?

I have the same issue where it looks like I am loading the Prop Demo Baord via a Prop Plug using USB, but I do not see anything show up in the Prop Terminal screen on the PC.· I have been using the scroll_demo program to test this out.

I am using PropTerminal 0.4.1 and PropTool 1.2.

Any Hints?

Thank you ...

P.S.· This is my first post.