PDA

View Full Version : Cannot get the AEROCOMM AC4490-200M module to work with propeller!!!



DavidM
04-29-2008, 10:35 AM
HI,

Has anyone got WORKING code to communicate with the AEROCOMM AC4490-200 Modem module.

I can't get anything thing to work, its very frustrating!!!

I have looked at ALIBI's stuff but no success. the code that he has on his website is too cryptic for me to understand.

There is very little on AEROCOMM's website to help, in fact there is very little info ANYWHERE regarding this modem, I believe I have chosen the wrong kind of RF 900Mhz Modem.


I am (at least) trying to get to the "settings mode" so I can set the addresses , channel etc
I have tried to send a string AT+++ to the modem and then trying to receive the response back into a string pointer so I can at least display this info on my LCD.

I have tried swapping RX & TX around etc

Attached is my current circuit for the prop.



Thanks to anyone that can help me.

regards

Dave M

Oldbitcollector (Jeff)
04-29-2008, 10:51 AM
Give this program a shot and see if you can communicate from the Propeller.

http://forums.parallax.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=49347 PropCOMM

While it isn't a solution, it may help you troubleshoot.
Change the TX/RX pins as required.

OBC

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
New to the Propeller?

Getting started with the Protoboard? - Propeller Cookbook 1.4 (http://ucontroller.com/Propeller%20Protoboard%20Designs%20for%20the%20Beg inner.pdf)
Updates to the Cookbook are now posted to: Propeller.warrantyvoid.us (http://propeller.warrantyvoid.us)
Got an SD card? - PropDOS (http://www.orrtech.net/propdos/)
A Living Propeller FAQ - The Propeller Wiki (http://propeller.wikispaces.com/)
(Got the Knowledge? Got a Moment? Add something today!)

KIH
04-29-2008, 11:16 AM
I Would look into handshaking between propeller and the RF-unit.
Tx - Rx
Rx - Tx
Rts - Cts
Cts - Rts

DavidM
04-29-2008, 02:13 PM
HI,

thanks for the replies.

So , is my circuit correct?

There's no point getting any code to work if my circuit is wrong.

Has anyone got this working?

Thanks

Dave M

Praxis
04-29-2008, 10:06 PM
With the prop plug plugged in you will get contention on the TXD lines from the plug and the modem.

I am also leary about connecting LED's directly to signal lines without buffering.

Cheers

DavidM
04-30-2008, 09:14 AM
Hi Praxis,

I am aware of that, I disconnect the prop plug when I restart my device.

Aerocomm have said that connecting LEDS should not be a problem.


Thanks

Dave M

DavidM
04-30-2008, 01:56 PM
HI,

I have it working with the PROP now!!!

I reversed the transmit & receive pins ( in code ) I had them wrong!

I was transmit & receive routines were incoorect, now they seem to work.

I also got the modem working with the PC via the configuration software, They had a default setting for hardware handshaking set to ON , So I turned it off

thanks


Dave M