PDA

View Full Version : Protoboard Holes



Philldapill
01-24-2008, 09:33 AM
I have a protoboard that I've been anxiously waiting to use since I'm using the euducation kit for prototyping. I'm ready to start putting stuff on the protoboard as a final assembly, but I'm not sure how it's laid out exactly. Using an Ohm meter, I've verified that certain pins are connected to each other that have a line drawn on the mask, however, I'm not sure if the copper pad of one side of a hole is connected to the pad on the other side. What I want to be able to do is solder a component to the surface of a pad, then on the other side and same hole, solder another comp. to that pad and join them purley through the board without solder having to meld in order to get a good connection. Anyone want to verify or elaborate how the holes PCB is laid out?

Paul Baker
01-24-2008, 09:49 AM
The holes are plated, so the front side is connected to the back side.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Paul Baker (mailto:pbaker@parallax.com)
Propeller Applications Engineer
[/url][url=http://www.parallax.com] (http://www.parallax.com)
Parallax, Inc. (http://www.parallax.com)

Philldapill
01-24-2008, 09:59 AM
Thanks Paul! You're actually the guy I had in mind of asking when I posted this, but didn't expect such a quick response to the post. I appreciate it.